TOWN OF STETSON

SELECTMEN’S MINUTES

Date:  November 27, 2013

NOTE:  This meeting will be called to order to deal with only the Warrants.

 

I. OPEN MEETING

The meeting was opened with Brenda Clark leading the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

A. ROLL CALL

Brenda Clark, Priscilla Dorman, Charles Leighton, and Danny Withee.  Hal Hand was absent.

 

            B. MINUTES OF THE MEETING

                        1.         Approve November 13, 2013 Meeting Minutes

                        NOTE:  The approval of the Minutes will be tabled until the December 11, 2013 Regular scheduled meeting.

 

            C. QUIT CLAIM DEEDS 

           

            D.  WARRANT

                        1.  Payroll Warrants #12 and #13

            Upon motion by Danny Withee, seconded by Charles Leighton, it was unanimously voted to approve Payroll Warrant #12.

            Upon motion by Charles Leighton, seconded by Danny Withee, it was unanimously voted to approve Payroll Warrant #13.

 

2.    Expenditures Warrants #16, #17, and #18

Upon motion by Charles Leighton, seconded by Danny Withee, it was voted 3 to1 to approve Warrant #16.  (Priscilla Dorman voting no and noting the approval before public discussion and herself not seeing the written notification from the Workman’s Comp Division)

 

Upon motion by Charles Leighton, seconded by Danny Withee, it was unanimously voted to approve Warrant #17.

 

Upon motion by Danny Withee, seconded by Priscilla Dorman, it was unanimously voted to approve Warrant #18.

 

3.   Warrant and Notice of Election (12/17/2013) for all Regional School Unit No. 64 Referendum.

Upon motion by Priscilla Dorman, seconded by Brenda Clark, it was unanimously voted to approve the Warrant and Notice of Election for the Regional School Unit No. 64 Referendum.

 

            E. BOARD OF ASSESSORS                   

II. OLD BUSINESS

           

III. NEW BUSINESS

           

III. COMMITTEE REPORTS

            A.  ANIMAL CONTROL      

            B.  APPEALS BOARD                   

            C.  CEMETERY                               

            D.  CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER  

            E.  E911        

            F.  EDUCATION      

            G. EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS COMMITTEE    

            H. EMT/RESCUE    

I.   FIRE DEPARTMENT    

            J.  MEETINGHOUSE          

K. PARKS & RECREATION 

L.  PLANNING BOARD      

            M. PLUMBING INSPECTOR        

N. RECYCLING & SOLID WASTE COLLECTION                    

            O. ROAD COMMISSIONER

P.  STATE LEGISLATIVE CORRESP     

            Q. TREASURER     

R.   WELFARE DIRECTOR

            S.  OTHER   

IV.          TRAINING

V.           PUBLIC COMMENTS 

VI.          SELECTMEN COMMENTS

VII.         EXECUTIVE SESSION

VIII.        ADJOURNMENT

 

Upon motion by Charles Leighton, seconded by Danny Withee, it was unanimously voted to adjourn the meeting at 10:20 am

 

 

___________________________________Brenda Clark

 

___________________________________Priscilla Dorman

 

     ___________________________________Hal Hand

 

___________________________________Charles Leighton

 

___________________________________Danny Withee

 

Minutes recorded by Diane Lacadie